Weber Smoque vs Searwood 600: Which Weber Pellet Grill Should You Buy?

The Bottom Line
Buy the Weber Searwood 600 if it will be your only grill. Buy the Weber Smoque if you already own something that sears and want a dedicated smoker for several hundred dollars less.
These are Weber's two pellet grills. They share a controller, an app, a warranty structure and a design language, and they were built for opposite jobs. The Searwood is the grill Weber made to kill the complaint that has followed pellet cookers since the beginning — that they cannot sear. It runs a genuine 180-600°F with direct flame across the whole grate, and AmazingRibs verified that 600°F on the way to awarding it a Platinum Medal. The Smoque is the cheaper, more focused machine: a 500°F ceiling through a solid diffuser, exceptional temperature stability, and the most even left-to-right heat Weber has produced in pellet form.
If you are weighing the two sizes as well, the short version is that primary grate area, not total area, is the number to shop — and the Smoque XL wins that fight outright.
Live Prices
| Weber model | Best for | Key specs | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weber Searwood 600 | The buyer who wants one grill that smokes low and sears hard | 648 sq in (420 main + 228 rack) · 180-600°F · DirectFlame full-grate sear · 20-lb hopper · 2 probes · 5-yr cookbox / 3-yr electronics | $999.00 · View on Amazon Price as of October 17, 2026 |
| Weber Smoque | The buyer who already owns a gas grill and wants a dedicated smoker | 594 sq in (385 primary + 209 rack) · up to 500°F · no direct flame · 20-22 lb hopper · 2 probes · 102 lb · 5-yr cookbox | |
| Weber Smoque XL | The most primary grate area Weber sells in pellet form, per dollar | 918 sq in (595 primary + 323 rack) · up to 500°F · 12 in wider than the Smoque, only 8 lb heavier · 2 probes | |
| Weber Searwood XL 600 | Searing plus crowd capacity, with a pellet-level gauge | 972 sq in (630 + 342) · 180-600°F DirectFlame · pellet gauge + alerts · 157.8 lb | $1,299.00 · View on Amazon Price as of October 17, 2026 |
#ad — the price buttons are affiliate links and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices come from Amazon as of October 17, 2026; the live Amazon price always wins. See our affiliate disclosure.
Side-by-Side Specifications
| Feature | Weber Searwood 600 | Weber Smoque |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.6 | 4.4 |
| Price | $999.00 · View on Amazon Price as of October 17, 2026 | |
| Cooking area | 648 sq in (420 main + 228 rack) | 594 sq in (385 primary + 209 rack) |
| Temperature range | 180-600°F | Up to 500°F |
| Searing | DirectFlame across the full grate; verified 600°F | No direct flame; light marks, mild crust in testing |
| Smoke mode | SmokeBoost at 180°F | SmokeBoost, fixed at 180°F |
| Hopper | 20 lb, side-mounted | Designed for a 20-lb bag; 22 lb in Smoked BBQ Source's table |
| Controller | Rapid React PID, held about ±5°F in testing | Rapid React PID; held 275°F and an overnight 210°F steady |
| Connectivity | WiFi + Bluetooth, Weber Connect (no remote start) | WiFi + Bluetooth, Weber Connect (no remote start) |
| Probes included | 2 included | 2 included |
| Cleanup system | Pull-and-Clean front drawer (grease + ash) | Ash and grease drawer |
| Build | Cast-aluminum cookbox, porcelain-enameled lid, 125.4 lb | Lighter steel than the Searwood, plastic wagon wheels, 102 lb |
| Warranty | 5-year cookbox / 3-year electronics | 5-year cookbox |
| Model / larger size | 1500120 (XL 600: 1500121) | Smoque 1500770 (XL: 1500771) |
#ad — the price buttons are affiliate links and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Prices come from Amazon at the time stamped on each button; the live Amazon price always wins. See our affiliate disclosure.
Why These Two Get Cross-Shopped
Weber took a long time to get pellet grilling right. The SmokeFire launched to a famously rough reception, was fixed in stages, and was eventually replaced. The Searwood (2024) was that replacement: a ground-up redesign that moved the hopper to the side, stopped being fussy about pellet brands, added the Pull-and-Clean drawer, and — the headline — put a direct-flame searing system under the grate.
The Smoque arrived from the other direction. Rather than a cheaper Searwood, Weber built a cheaper smoker: same controller, same app, same probe count, no searing hardware, less metal, lower price. It is a deliberately narrower grill, and it is a better one than "decontented" would suggest.
So the two share a showroom and almost nothing else in purpose. The question is not which is better. It is whether you need the sear.
Head-to-Head: Searing and Top-End Heat
The Searwood wins, and this is the section that should decide your purchase.
The Searwood runs a genuine 180-600°F — the "600" is the temperature, not a size. Weber's DirectFlame system sits stainless Flavorizer bars over an open firepot, so direct heat reaches the entire cooking grate rather than one small zone over the fire. AmazingRibs confirmed a true 600°F across that whole surface and gave the grill its Platinum Medal, also calling the smoke quality some of the best it had experienced from a pellet burner. Smoked BBQ Source clocked it to 600°F in 13 minutes. There is also a Manual Mode for open-lid, griddle-style cooking.
The Smoque tops out at 500°F through a solid diffuser, and Weber is honest about what that means. In Smoked BBQ Source's test of the XL, steaks cooked evenly but grill marks were light and the crust mild, and the tester suggested a cast-iron pan or a separate high-heat grill for a real sear. Burgers, chicken and vegetables are fine.
If you do not already own a gas grill or a kettle, the Searwood is the buy, full stop. Our best pellet grill for searing roundup exists largely because the Searwood's capability is still rare in this category.
Head-to-Head: Cooking Space
This is where the comparison gets interesting, because the headline numbers mislead.
- Smoque: 385 sq in primary + 209 sq in warming rack = 594 sq in total, 38.75 inches wide, 102 lb.
- Searwood 600: 420 sq in main + 228 sq in rack = 648 sq in total, 125.4 lb.
- Smoque XL: 595 sq in primary + 323 sq in rack = 918 sq in total — roughly 55% more primary grate than the standard Smoque, 12 inches wider, only 8 lb heavier.
- Searwood XL 600: 630 + 342 = 972 sq in total, 157.8 lb, with a pellet-level gauge the standard Searwood lacks.
Warming-rack area is useful for holding, resting and small sides. It is not where you lay a packer brisket. Shop the primary grate figure and the picture changes: the Smoque XL's 595 square inches beat the Searwood 600's 420 by 40%, for less money. That is the strongest value argument either grill has, and it is the reason our best large pellet grill list treats primary area as the real number.
Head-to-Head: Temperature Control
Effectively a draw, with the evidence favouring the Smoque on evenness and the Searwood on documented accuracy.
Both grills run Weber's Rapid React PID. On the Searwood, Smoked BBQ Source measured holds within about ±5°F of setpoint. On the Smoque XL, the same outlet found the grill reached 275°F in around ten minutes and held that target rock steady, ran an overnight brisket at 210°F without missing a beat, and — the detail worth the most — recorded grate temperatures that were nearly identical from left to right after preheat, which it credited to Weber's venting design.
Even heat left to right is the thing most pellet grills get wrong, and it is why the Smoque is a genuinely good smoker. The Searwood, by contrast, has documented hot and cold zones: the right side runs hotter, with roughly a 50°F front-to-back spread, so long cooks want rotation. See our pellet grill temperature swings guide if steady holds are what you are shopping for.
Head-to-Head: Build, Cleanup and Warranty
The Searwood is the heavier, better-made object: a cast-aluminum weatherproof cookbox under a porcelain-enameled lid, 125.4 lb, with the Pull-and-Clean front drawer that catches grease and ash in one place. It carries 5 years on the cookbox and 3 on the electronics.
The Smoque uses lighter steel, rides on plastic wagon-style wheels, weighs 102 lb and keeps the 5-year cookbox warranty. Owners rated the XL 4.7 out of 5 across 221 reviews on Weber's own site as of September 2026, so the lighter build is not translating into unhappy buyers — but on a patio in a wet climate, metal thickness is a real variable, and a grill cover matters more on this one.
Both grills share one irritation: shelves and side tables are sold separately, and it is the single most common complaint reviewers raise about each. Budget for it.
Who Should Buy the Weber Searwood 600
- This will be your only outdoor cooker.
- You want steak crust, not just grill marks, on the same grill that smokes.
- You cook in weather, and a cast-aluminum cookbox is worth paying for.
- You want the most independently documented pellet grill near $1,000 — Platinum Medal, measured 600°F, measured ±5°F.
Who Should Buy the Weber Smoque
- You already own a gas grill, a kettle or a griddle that handles high heat.
- What you actually want is a smoker: ribs, pork shoulder, brisket, overnight holds.
- Even left-to-right grate temperature matters more to you than top-end heat.
- You want the most primary grate area Weber sells per dollar — then buy the XL.
How We Compared These
This comparison is research-based. Specifications come from Weber's published figures and from retailer listings we verify as live; performance claims come from named independent testing — AmazingRibs and Smoked BBQ Source — and from patterns in verified owner reviews, including the 221 Weber.com reviews behind the Smoque XL's 4.7 rating. We do not run a test kitchen and do not claim to.
Prices are the other thing we refuse to fake. Every number on this page comes from our tracked price registry and renders live inside the buy buttons, with an "as of" stamp. Weber discounts both lines and the spread between retailers on one SKU can be substantial, so treat the button as the number.
Frequently Asked Questions
Weber Smoque or Weber Searwood 600 — which should I buy?
The Searwood 600 if it is your only grill; the Smoque if you already own something that sears and want a dedicated smoker for less.
What is the actual difference between them?
Direct flame and a 600°F ceiling on the Searwood; a solid diffuser and 500°F on the Smoque. Same PID controller, same app, same two probes, same SmokeBoost, same 5-year cookbox term.
Which has more cooking space?
The Searwood 600 beats the standard Smoque on total area (648 vs 594 sq in), but the Smoque XL's 595-square-inch primary grate is the largest of the four and the best space-per-dollar buy.
Can the Smoque sear a steak?
Not properly. Light marks, mild crust, per Smoked BBQ Source's testing. Finish in cast iron or buy the Searwood.
Do they use the same app?
Yes — Rapid React PID with WiFi and Bluetooth into Weber Connect, two probes each, no remote start on either.
What about the Traeger at this price?
That is the other comparison most shoppers in this band are running. Our Weber Searwood 600 vs Traeger Woodridge page works through it, and Traeger vs Weber covers the brands.
Our Recommendation
For most buyers, the Weber Searwood 600 is the right Weber: it is the better-built grill, the only one that sears, and the most thoroughly tested pellet cooker near $1,000. For the buyer who already has high heat covered, the Weber Smoque XL is the smarter purchase — more primary grate than any Searwood for less money, with the steadiest, most even temperature behaviour Weber has shipped in pellet form.
Our Pick: Weber Searwood 600
A verified 180-600°F with DirectFlame across the whole grate, Rapid React PID, two probes and a cast-aluminum cookbox. Check the live price.
#ad — the buttons on this page are affiliate links and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. See our affiliate disclosure.
Explore more: Weber Searwood 600 Review | Weber Smoque Review | Best Weber Pellet Grill | Best Pellet Grill for Searing | Best Pellet Grill Under $1,500 | Weber Searwood 600 vs Traeger Woodridge | Current Deals
